Privacy Policy

1        Purpose

Your Privacy is Respected.

Community Vision’s Policy outlines how personal information provided by you or collected by the agency about you is used and managed.

2        Policy

Community Vision is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

Community Vision will review and update this Privacy Policy on a regular basis, in line with its Review Policy.

3        Privacy Position

Community Vision Inc recognises and supports the right of all individuals and clients to privacy and confidentiality of their private and personal records.

On the 21st December 2001, a new privacy law came into effect across Australia that regulates the way private sector organisations handle personal information.  The new law, which is part of the Privacy Act 1988 (The Privacy Act), includes ten National Privacy Principles (NPPs) that set standards for the way organisations, including Community Vision Inc, handle personal information.

The new privacy laws give individuals new privacy rights including the right to have access to the persona information an organisation holds about them.  Individuals also have the right to complain if they think an organisation has breached their privacy rights and to get redress if the breach is proven.

Community Vision has produced a set of policies and procedures to ensure that the rights of the individuals are protected at all times.

All Community Vision’s employees and volunteers and associated contractors are required to adhere to the policies and procedures at all times.

To confirm this, Community Vision’s policies and procedures are adequate and to ensure that all relevant parties are adhering to them, the agency has created a Complaints and Incident Register

It is paramount that all employees are vigilant in ensuring that systems and procedures are maintained so that there cannot be a breach of the policies.  If an employee is aware of a breach or that there is an error or fault that may create an incident of breach, they should record the matter in the Register.

All complaints received, no matter how minor they may appear to be, must be recorded in the Register.  The senior staff person – or if not available – the next senior member of staff must be advised of each entry as it is recorded for review and action.

The Register will be used to gauge the number and nature of the complaints, and whether a particular issue is re-occurring.  All staff must therefore be accurate in the recording of the details of complaints.

Signed:

Position:

Date:

4        Procedure

4.1     Information:  What personal information is collected and how?

The type of information collected and retained by Community Vision Inc includes personal information, including sensitive information about:

  • Individuals
  • Job applicants
  • Staff members
  • Contractors; and
  • Other people who come into contact with the organisation.

4.2        Personal Information personally provided:

Community Vision Inc collects personal information held about an individual by way of forms filled out, face to face meetings and interviews, telephone calls, facsimiles, emails and delivery services.

4.3        Personal Information provided by other people:

In some circumstances, Community Vision Inc may receive personal information about an individual from a third party, for example, referrals.

4.4        Employee records exemption:

Community Vision’s Privacy Policy does not apply, in relation to the organisation’s treatment of an employee record where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment between the employee and Community Vision.

4.5        Community Vision’s use of personal information personally provided:

The primary purpose of collection is for the sole use of the organisation, informing you of its services, programmes and product offerings and to enable Community Vision to provide information / services to clients and customers for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably be expected to so relate, or to which you have personally consented.

4.6        The purposes for which Community Vision uses personal information include:

  • To keep you informed about matters related to the organisation’s activities through correspondence, emails, facsimiles, newsletters and magazines
  • Day to day activities
  • Looking after the organisation’s interests; and
  • Information

4.7        Job applicants and contractors:

In relation to personal information of job applicants and contractors, Community Vision’s primary purpose of collection is to assess the applicant or contractor.

4.8        Marketing:

Community Vision’s marketing functions support the growth and development of the organisation.  Personal information will not be disclosed to an organisation that assists in marketing.

4.9        Who might Community Vision disclose personal information to?

Community Vision may disclose personal information (including sensitive information) held about an individual to:

  • Another organisation
  • Government departments; and
  • Anyone you authorise Community Vision to disclose information to on your behalf.

4.10     Sending Information overseas:

Community Vision will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:

  • Obtaining the individual’s consent; or
  • Complying with the National Privacy Principles.

4.11     How does Community Vision treat sensitive Information?

Information relating to a personal racial or ethnic origins, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences or criminal record, that is also personal information; and health information about an individual is sensitive and will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

4.12     Management and security of personal information:

Community Vision employees are, as a condition of their employment, expected to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

Community Vision has a system to protect the personal information it retains.

4.13     Personal Information update:

Community Vision tries to ensure that the personal information it retains is accurate, complete and up to date.  To update their personal information a person may contact the Privacy Officer during office hours.

4.14     You can check with Community Vision about what personal information it retains on you.

An individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information Community Vision retains and to advise of any perceived inaccuracy.

Please contact the privacy officer in writing if you wish to obtain access.

For further information about Community Vision’s management of privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer.

5        Privacy Commitment

Protecting your privacy and personal information has a high priority in the way this organisation is conducted.

Community Vision’s policies are designed to comply with national legislation, in particular the National Privacy Principles.

Community Vision commits to:

  • Only collecting information about you with your knowledge and consent;
  • Being fair and open in the way we collect the information, and will only collect that information actually required in the course of our dealing with you;
  • Retain your information in a secure environment and will only provide essential information to our agents or service providers for the purpose of conducting our business or services with you;
  • Binding all employees, agents and service providers to our confidentiality agreements and our Privacy Policies;
  • Not sharing or selling your information to any third party for marketing purposes and not releasing information unless required by law to do so;
  • Allowing you access to the personal information held about you and you may advise us if you think any information is incomplete, inaccurate or out of date;
  • Where possible, satisfying your requirements by amending any information that you may consider incomplete, inaccurate or out of date;
  • If you require, allowing you to deal with Community Vision anonymously wherever practical;
  • Providing you with a copy of our Policy Document if you require it;
  • Explaining the reasons for collecting information, how we use it and the consequences of not having the information required.

For further information, you can contact Community Vision in person, and we will be happy to respond to your enquiry.

6        Important Information About Your Privacy

From the 21st December 2001, new privacy laws apply in Australia that regulate the way Community Vision handles your personal information.  These laws give you new rights, such as your right to access personal information held about you and the right to correct it if needed.  The new laws also state home the organisation may collect, disclose, store and keep safe your personal information.

To enable Community Vision to continue to deliver and enhance the products and services it provides, Community Vision holds personal information about you.  We recognise and support your right to privacy in relation to this information and will continue to handle it with care and in accordance with our professional and legal requirements.

Community Vision’s employees will continue to demonstrate integrity and understanding by protecting and keeping secure your personal information.

We ask you to read Community Vision’s ‘Privacy Statement’.  We invite you to contact our Privacy Officer if you would like to discuss this matter further.

If you wish to know more about our information handling practices you may ask us about our ‘Privacy Policy’.

Mail: The Privacy Officer

Community Vision Inc

16 Clarke Crescent

Joondalup

WA  6027

7        Ongoing Contact and Privacy Policy

Community Vision collects your personal information to assist us in providing you with services that you have requested, and to improve our service.  We may be in touch to let you know about new services and changes to the organisation.  You can object to this by letting the Privacy Officer know by any of the following methods:

Email:               info@communityvision.asn.au

Telephone:        1800 968 754

Facsimile:          9301 0518

Mail:                 16 Clarke Crescent Joondalup WA 6027

8        Summary for Community Vision Inc Clients and Carers

Community Vision Inc is committed to observing all the principles set down in the Commonwealth Privacy Act (1988)

  • We will treat all information provided by you as confidential and use it only for the purpose for which it was given. We will ensure that all records provided to us are kept in a secure manner and available only to those persons properly authorised to have access to them.  This applies to electronic as well as hard copy records (files, etc).
  • We will endeavour, as far as possible, to ensure that the information we keep is accurate.
  • We will ask you only for the information that enables us to provide the service you are requesting. Should we need further information, we will advise you the details.
  • We will require all agencies and sub-contractors who provide services on behalf of Community Vision Inc to commit to compliance with the Privacy Act.
  • We will not pass on any personal and/or sensitive information without your consent.
  • You have the right to check the records we hold on you. If you wish to check your records, please ask any member of the staff.  We will need to identify you and to check whether the information is available separately or in a combined way with another party.  We need to also ensure that any other party has given consent and they have been properly identified.  Where they refuse, we may need to carefully extract just those parts of the record, which refer solely to you.
  • We will try to meet your request within a reasonable period of time. We may need up to 5 working days to prepare the material for you.
  • If you wish to see your file, you may request that a member of the staff help you to examine it but if you do not want this, then an officer will need to be present while you go through the file.
  • If you consider that any information we have is incorrect, we will amend it if we consider it appropriate or we may simply note your concern and provide you with a reason why we consider that the record should not be altered. We will also note on the record, your objection and what you consider is the correct record.
  • In general, detailed client records are kept for three years and then destroyed, unless specified by regulation. Records limited to name, contact details and program utilised including dates of contact may be kept longer.  Some important records and documents may be held indefinitely.
  • If you feel aggrieved by anything we do in relation to this issue, you need to put your concerns in writing and send them to us in the first instance. If you are still dissatisfied after you receive our reply you may appeal by writing to:  The Director of Complaints, Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW, 1042.  You may also telephone the Commissioner’s hotline on 1300 363 992.

9        Ongoing Contact and Privacy Policy

Community Vision collects your personal information to assist us in providing you with services that you have requested, and to improve our service.  We may be in touch to let you know about new services and changes to the organisation.  You can object to this by letting the Privacy Officer know by any of the following methods:

Email:               info@communityvision.asn.au

Telephone:        1800 968 754

Facsimile:          9301 0518

Mail:                 16 Clarke Crescent Joondalup WA 6027

10    Summary for Community Vision Inc Clients and Carers

Community Vision Inc is committed to observing all the principles set down in the Commonwealth Privacy Act (1988)

  • We will treat all information provided by you as confidential and use it only for the purpose for which it was given. We will ensure that all records provided to us are kept in a secure manner and available only to those persons properly authorised to have access to them.  This applies to electronic as well as hard copy records (files, etc).
  • We will endeavour, as far as possible, to ensure that the information we keep is accurate.
  • We will ask you only for the information that enables us to provide the service you are requesting. Should we need further information, we will advise you the details.
  • We will require all agencies and sub-contractors who provide services on behalf of Community Vision Inc to commit to compliance with the Privacy Act.
  • We will not pass on any personal and/or sensitive information without your consent.
  • You have the right to check the records we hold on you. If you wish to check your records, please ask any member of the staff.  We will need to identify you and to check whether the information is available separately or in a combined way with another party.  We need to also ensure that any other party has given consent and they have been properly identified.  Where they refuse, we may need to carefully extract just those parts of the record, which refer solely to you.
  • We will try to meet your request within a reasonable period of time. We may need up to 5 working days to prepare the material for you.
  • If you wish to see your file, you may request that a member of the staff help you to examine it but if you do not want this, then an officer will need to be present while you go through the file.
  • If you consider that any information we have is incorrect, we will amend it if we consider it appropriate or we may simply note your concern and provide you with a reason why we consider that the record should not be altered. We will also note on the record, your objection and what you consider is the correct record.
  • In general, detailed client records are kept for three years and then destroyed, unless specified by regulation. Records limited to name, contact details and program utilised including dates of contact may be kept longer.  Some important records and documents may be held indefinitely.
  • If you feel aggrieved by anything we do in relation to this issue, you need to put your concerns in writing and send them to us in the first instance. If you are still dissatisfied after you receive our reply you may appeal by writing to:  The Director of Complaints, Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW, 1042.  You may also telephone the Commissioner’s hotline on 1300 363 992.